Friday, May 13, 2011

2012 Diversity Visa (DV Lottery) Results announced

Department of State announced that applicants for the 2012 Diversity Visa (DV) Program may now check their application status online. Applicants must enter the confirmation number from their DV application at to determine whether or not their application has been selected for further processing. Applicants will not receive an email or a letter providing this information. Being selected does not guarantee a visa interview or issuance of a Diversity Visa. Entrants must also receive an appointment from the U.S. Department of State for a visa interview and have their application approved by an American Consular Officer. The U.S. Embassy in Addis Ababa notes that Diversity Visa applicants must meet certain strict requirements to receive a visa. The DV program requires that applicants have a certain level of educational or professional experience, including either 12 years of basic education or at least two years of full-time experience in a qualifying occupation. Under U.S. law, purely vocational education cannot be considered for DV qualification purposes in any country. Due to recent changes in Ethiopia’s Technical and Vocational (TVET) program, the U.S. Embassy cannot accept new TVET program certificates documenting a level of skill, as these programs are entirely vocational and no longer include a basic educational component. further information is here. Source ( US Embassy Press release )

0 comments:

Post a Comment